4.7Editor score
10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant (October 2026) Expert Guide
Competitive Valorant demands precision and speed, making a high refresh rate monitor essential for peak performance. A 240Hz display ensures every movement is captured instantly, giving players a crucial edge in fast-paced duels and strategic plays.
We analyzed ten leading monitors based on response times, panel types, and adaptive sync technologies to find the best options for Valorant players. Our comparison focuses on real-world performance metrics that matter most during intense ranked matches and tournaments.
Each pick highlights specific strengths like color accuracy or ergonomic stands to help you choose the right fit. Prices and availability change frequently so verify current details before purchasing to ensure you get the best value for your setup.
Top 3 Picks for Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
4.5Editor score
4.6Editor score
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Top 10 Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant in 2026 Compared
This side-by-side comparison highlights key specifications across all ten monitors to help you identify the best fit for your specific gaming needs and budget constraints.
1. Dell 24 240Hz Gaming Monitor – Best Budget for Valorant
The Dell SE2426HG offers a compelling entry into high refresh rate gaming with its 240Hz panel and fast IPS technology. It holds a strong rating from users who appreciate its balance of performance and affordability for competitive Valorant gameplay.
Pros
- Affordable price point
- Fast IPS panel technology
- Excellent color accuracy
- TÜV eye comfort certified
- Multiple connectivity options
Cons
- Limited ergonomic adjustments
- No HDR support
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 0.5ms response time ensures minimal motion blur which is critical for tracking fast moving targets in tactical shooters. The 99% sRGB coverage provides vivid visuals that help distinguish enemies against complex backgrounds without sacrificing speed.
While it lacks extensive ergonomic adjustments and HDR features the monitor delivers consistent performance for budget conscious gamers. The TÜV certification reduces blue light exposure helping maintain focus during long ranked sessions without excessive eye strain.
This monitor is ideal for players upgrading from standard 60Hz displays who need reliable speed without breaking the bank. Its straightforward setup and solid build quality make it a recommended choice for building a competitive Valorant station.
Smooth Motion Clarity
The 240Hz refresh rate combined with fast IPS technology ensures every frame renders clearly reducing input lag significantly during high intensity moments.
Color Precision
With 99% sRGB coverage you get accurate colors that enhance visibility and immersion without compromising the speed needed for competitive play.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
2. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor QHD – Editor's Choice for Clarity
The AOC Q27G41ZE stands out with a 27-inch QHD panel that delivers exceptional detail for tactical gameplay. Users praise its overclocked capabilities and robust build quality which supports intense sessions without performance drops.
Pros
- High resolution detail
- Overclocked refresh rate
- G-SYNC compatibility
- Frameless design
- Enhanced gaming OSD
Cons
- Requires powerful GPU for QHD
- Higher price than FHD options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
At 0.3ms MPRT response time it eliminates ghosting and blur effectively crucial for aiming precisely in Valorant. The NVIDIA G-SYNC support ensures tear-free visuals even when frame rates fluctuate during chaotic team fights.
Despite the higher cost the extra screen real estate and resolution help spot enemies earlier. The frameless design integrates well into multi monitor setups enhancing immersion for players who value visual fidelity alongside speed.
Choose this if you have a powerful GPU and want a premium experience that balances resolution with high refresh rates. It is perfect for streamers or serious competitors needing crisp imagery and reliable sync technology.
High Resolution Detail
The 2560×1440 resolution offers more pixels for clearer maps and enemy outlines which aids strategic decision making in ranked matches.
Tear Free Gaming
G-SYNC synchronization keeps the monitor refresh rate in sync with your GPU preventing distracting screen tearing during rapid movements.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
3. SANSUI 24.5 Inch 300hz – Premium Performance Speed
The SANSUI 24.5 inch model pushes speed boundaries with a 300Hz refresh rate option for ultra responsive gameplay. It is highly rated for its fast IPS panel which balances speed with vibrant colors essential for modern gaming titles.
Pros
- Up to 300Hz capability
- Fast IPS panel
- High color gamut
- Multiple ports included
- Strong warranty support
Cons
- Variable overclocking stability
- Basic stand design
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 1ms MPRT response time ensures sharp images during rapid turns which is vital for tracking opponents in Valorant. The 120% sRGB coverage brings vivid imagery that helps differentiate characters clearly against detailed environments.
While some users note variability in overclocking stability the native 240Hz mode remains reliable for competitive play. The generous warranty and technical support provide peace of mind for buyers investing in high performance hardware.
Select this monitor if you seek maximum refresh rates and vibrant visuals without compromising on color accuracy. It suits players who want extra speed headroom for future game updates and esports titles.
Max Refresh Speed
The 300Hz capability provides extreme fluidity and responsiveness that gives you a competitive edge over lower refresh rate monitors.
Vibrant Colors
With 120% sRGB coverage you enjoy rich saturated colors that make the game world pop while maintaining necessary clarity.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
4. Amzfast 24 Curved Gaming – Immersive Curved Design
The Amzfast curved monitor offers a unique viewing experience with its immersive 240Hz display tailored for intense gaming sessions. Users appreciate the ultra-slim base which saves desk space while maintaining a solid footprint for stability.
Pros
- Ultra-slim base design
- Curved immersive panel
- Multiple game modes
- Joystick OSD control
- High contrast ratio
Cons
- Limited height adjustment
- Curved may not suit all
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 1ms MPRT response time delivers crisp visuals that help track targets efficiently during fast-paced encounters. The built-in game modes and joystick OSD allow quick adjustments without pausing your gameplay or navigating complex menus.
The 124% sRGB gamut ensures vibrant colors that enrich the visual experience. While the curve enhances immersion some players might prefer flat panels for strict competitive alignment making this a personal preference choice.
This option is great for those wanting a sleek setup with high speed and vivid colors. It balances functionality and design well for gamers who value desk aesthetics and smooth performance equally.
Immersive Curve
The curved screen wraps your vision to create a more engaging experience that keeps your focus centered on the action.
Quick Settings
The joystick control makes adjusting brightness and game presets instant so you stay focused on winning without interrupting flow.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
5. ASUS TUF VG279QM5A – Top Rated for Reliability
The ASUS TUF VG279QM5A is a powerhouse designed for competitive esports with its Fast IPS panel and 240Hz refresh rate. It holds a strong rating for reliability and advanced features that enhance performance during intense ranked matches.
Pros
- Fast IPS response time
- ELMB SYNC technology
- AI gaming features
- 3-year warranty
- Creative Cloud subscription
Cons
- Premium price point
- AI features may need setup
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 0.3ms response time combined with ELMB SYNC ensures minimal ghosting providing razor sharp visuals. The adaptive sync technologies including G-Sync guarantee smooth gameplay even when frame rates vary unpredictably during chaotic skirmishes.
The monitor includes AI enhanced gaming features to optimize visuals which adds value for content creators and gamers. With a 3-year warranty and complimentary Adobe Creative Cloud subscription it offers long term benefits beyond just gaming utility.
Choose this monitor for a reliable high performance setup that supports both competitive gaming and content creation. It is ideal for users prioritizing brand reputation and comprehensive feature sets for their battle station.
Motion Blur Reduction
ELMB SYNC technology combines variable refresh rates with motion blur reduction to keep images crisp without sacrificing smoothness.
Long Term Value
A robust 3-year warranty and software subscriptions provide extra peace of mind and utility for your investment over time.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
6. msi MAG 274CF X24 – Strong Performance Choice
The msi MAG 274CF X24 delivers exceptional value with its rapid VA panel achieving deep blacks and strong contrast for immersive play. It stands out with a high user rating reflecting satisfaction with its 240Hz performance and build quality.
Pros
- High user rating
- Rapid VA panel
- AI Vision technology
- Less blue light
- Good contrast ratio
Cons
- VA panel slower corners
- Fewer ergonomic options
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its AI Vision technology enhances details in dark areas helping you spot enemies hiding in shadows during tactical matches. The 0.5ms GtG response ensures smooth transitions reducing blur without needing complex settings adjustments.
While VA panels can have slower response at angles the overall performance is solid for competitive play. The less blue light software helps reduce eye fatigue making it suitable for extended gaming marathons and practice sessions.
Select this monitor for its balance of contrast performance and user-friendly features at a competitive price. It suits players who value visual depth and reliability for daily gaming without extra frills.
Dark Area Visibility
AI Vision boosts brightness in shadows so you can detect stealthy opponents more easily during dimly lit map scenarios.
Eye Comfort
Software solutions reduce blue light emissions to protect eyes during long sessions keeping you fresh for ranked games.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
7. AOC 27 Gaming Monitor FHD – High Value Speed
The AOC 27G51Z provides a large screen experience at an accessible price making it popular for budget gamers wanting speed. It features a 240Hz native rate that can overclock to 260Hz for those seeking extra fluidity in gameplay.
Pros
- Affordable 27-inch size
- Overclocked refresh rate
- Frameless design
- G-Menu software
- Efficient power usage
Cons
- Minimal stand adjustments
- Overclocking varies by unit
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its 0.5ms MPRT response time keeps visuals sharp during rapid movements essential for tracking aim in shooters. The G-SYNC compatibility ensures seamless performance across different graphics cards preventing screen tearing during peak action.
Users appreciate the modern frameless design which looks great on any desk. While stand adjustments are limited the low power usage and flicker-free technology make it an eco-friendly choice for long hours of play.
This monitor is best for those needing a larger display without overspending on premium features. It offers a solid foundation for competitive Valorant with room to grow as your setup evolves.
Large Display Value
A 27-inch screen gives more room to track targets and map details improving awareness without a steep price tag.
Tear Free Performance
G-SYNC compatibility keeps frame rates smooth eliminating distracting tearing so you focus purely on your aiming skills.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
8. SANSUI 24 Inch Curved – Compact Immersion
The SANSUI 24-inch curved monitor offers a compact solution for gamers with limited desk space. Users like its 1500R curvature which creates an immersive field of view that keeps focus centered on the action.
Pros
- High contrast ratio
- Shadow booster feature
- Multiple ports available
- Strong warranty support
- Wide color gamut
Cons
- Basic ergonomics
- Limited tilt range
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
With 124% sRGB coverage the visuals are vibrant and clear helping to distinguish enemies in varied environments. The shadow booster feature enhances dark areas allowing better visibility when opponents try to hide in corners or low lighting.
The 240Hz refresh rate ensures smooth motion which is vital for fast-paced tactical play. While the stand offers only tilt adjustments the solid warranty support gives confidence in the hardware's durability over time.
Pick this for a small footprint monitor that does not compromise on refresh rate or color quality. It is ideal for dorms or small rooms where space is at a premium but performance remains key.
Shadow Detail
Shadow booster brightens dark pixels without affecting overall brightness so you see hidden threats clearly during stealth matches.
Space Saving Design
The 24-inch curved panel fits smaller desks while still delivering full speed performance for competitive play needs.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
9. ASUS TUF VG249QML5A – Ergonomic Premium Choice
The ASUS TUF VG249QML5A brings ergonomic excellence to the table with a fully height adjustable stand for optimal viewing comfort. It is favored by professionals who need precise screen alignment to maintain posture during long competitive sessions.
Pros
- Height adjustable stand
- Fast IPS speed
- ELMB SYNC support
- 3-year warranty
- Adobe subscription included
Cons
- Higher cost than standard
- Limited bezel customization
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Its Fast IPS panel delivers 0.3ms response times ensuring razor sharp visuals critical for high level Valorant play. Adaptive sync technologies eliminate tearing providing a consistent experience whether playing single or multiplayer matches.
Color accuracy is strong with 99% sRGB coverage which helps in content creation tasks beyond gaming. The included warranty and software perks add long term value justifying the higher price point for serious users.
Invest in this monitor for ergonomics and performance that reduce physical strain and enhance gameplay. It is the perfect pick for streamers or pros who demand top tier hardware quality daily.
Ergonomic Comfort
The height adjustable stand lets you position the screen at eye level reducing neck strain during long gaming marathons.
Visual Accuracy
99% sRGB ensures colors stay true for both gaming and content creation making it a versatile tool for creators.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
10. ASUS TUF VG259QM5A – Reliable Mid-Size Option
The ASUS TUF VG259QM5A strikes a balance between compact and large with its 25-inch panel delivering crisp visuals. It is highly rated for speed and color accuracy making it a solid choice for competitive gaming setups.
Pros
- Perfect mid-size screen
- Fast IPS technology
- ELMB SYNC feature
- Vibrant color accuracy
- Extended warranty
Cons
- Limited height adjust
- Premium pricing
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
The 0.3ms GTG response time provides instant pixel transitions which minimizes blur during fast movements. ELMB SYNC technology works alongside variable refresh rates to ensure clear and tear-free gameplay during intense moments.
Color reproduction is vivid with 99% sRGB coverage enhancing immersion and detail. While it may lack full ergonomic adjustment the warranty and software bundles add significant value for users seeking reliability and extra utility.
Choose this monitor for a dependable mid-size option that does not compromise on performance or visual quality. It is a smart buy for players prioritizing speed and color fidelity in a comfortable form factor.
Fast Pixel Response
0.3ms GTG ensures sharp transitions without blur keeping targets visible clearly during rapid aiming and shooting.
Vibrant Colors
Strong color accuracy helps distinguish details and enhances immersion making every match feel more vivid and engaging.
We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.
Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
Selecting the right monitor involves balancing speed, panel quality, and ergonomics to suit your specific gaming needs and budget constraints effectively.
Refresh Rate and Response Time
Refresh rate determines how many frames your screen displays per second while response time affects how quickly pixels change color. For Valorant prioritize 240Hz refresh rate and under 5ms response to minimize motion blur and gain competitive edge.
Look for 240Hz refresh rates and response times under 5ms to ensure smooth and clear visuals during intense gameplay.
Panel Type and Color Accuracy
IPS panels offer better color accuracy and viewing angles ideal for identifying enemies against varied backgrounds. VA panels provide deeper blacks but may have slower response in corners so choose based on your visual priorities.
Prefer IPS panels for color accuracy and viewing angles while considering VA only for deeper blacks and contrast needs.
Adaptive Sync Technology
Adaptive sync technologies like FreeSync and G-Sync synchronize the monitor refresh rate with your GPU to prevent screen tearing. This feature is crucial for maintaining smooth visuals during high frame rate scenarios typical in competitive matches.
Ensure your monitor supports adaptive sync to eliminate tearing and maintain seamless visuals throughout fast-paced matches.
Screen Size and Resolution
A 24 to 27-inch screen offers a balance of immersion and pixel density for tactical shooters. Higher resolution like QHD provides more detail but requires more GPU power so consider your hardware capabilities before choosing.
Choose 24 to 27-inch screens with resolutions matching your GPU power to balance detail and performance effectively.
Ergonomics and Build Quality
Adjustable stands with height tilt and swivel allow you to position the screen comfortably reducing strain during long sessions. Sturdy build quality ensures durability which is essential for high intensity gaming environments.
Select monitors with adjustable stands to reduce physical strain and ensure stable performance over long gaming sessions.
Connectivity Options
Ports like HDMI and DisplayPort support high refresh rates and resolutions necessary for 240Hz gaming. Check connectivity supports your GPU output to avoid bottlenecks that limit performance potential.
Verify HDMI and DisplayPort versions support 240Hz to ensure full performance potential without connectivity bottlenecks.
Budget and Warranty
Set a budget that allows for key features without sacrificing essential speed or build quality. Strong warranties provide peace of mind especially for expensive electronics used intensively during competitive gaming.
Prioritize essential performance features within your budget and choose models with strong warranties for long-term reliability.
Eye Comfort Features
Features like flicker-free and low blue light technologies protect eyes during extended play sessions. These reduce fatigue helping maintain focus and performance during late night ranked matches.
Look for flicker-free and low blue light technologies to minimize eye strain during long gaming marathons.
How to Use and Care for Your 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
Connect the monitor using DisplayPort or HDMI cables that support 240Hz to ensure full refresh rate performance. Adjust resolution and refresh rate settings in your operating system to match the display capabilities.
Calibrate the monitor using built-in presets or software to optimize color accuracy and brightness for Valorant specific settings. Regularly clean the screen with microfiber cloths to avoid scratches or residue impacting visual clarity.
Update drivers and monitor firmware periodically to access latest features and performance improvements. Use gaming modes to enhance contrast and reduce input lag while avoiding excessive brightness that causes eye strain.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a 240Hz monitor improve aim in Valorant?
Yes, a 240Hz monitor provides smoother motion and lower input lag which helps you track targets more accurately. This fluidity gives you a competitive edge in fast-paced situations where split-second reactions matter.
Is 240Hz worth it over 144Hz for Valorant?
If your hardware supports it, 240Hz offers extra fluidity and faster responses that pros prefer. For casual players, 144Hz might be enough, but 240Hz provides a measurable advantage in competitive ranked matches.
What response time is ideal for competitive Valorant?
A response time of 1ms or lower is ideal to minimize ghosting and motion blur during rapid movements. Most top 240Hz monitors meet this standard ensuring sharp visuals when tracking opponents quickly.
Do I need a powerful GPU for 240Hz gaming?
Yes, to fully utilize 240Hz you need a GPU capable of consistently outputting 240 frames per second. Otherwise, you might experience frame drops that negate the benefits of the high refresh rate monitor.
Should I choose IPS or VA for Valorant?
IPS panels are generally preferred for Valorant due to better color accuracy and faster response across viewing angles. VA panels offer deeper blacks but may suffer from slower response in corners which affects visibility.
What connectivity ports are needed for 240Hz?
DisplayPort is typically required to achieve 240Hz on most monitors, but some support it over HDMI 2.1. Verify your cable and port specifications to ensure the monitor reaches its full refresh rate potential.
Does adaptive sync cause lag in competitive games?
Adaptive sync generally introduces minimal latency and is safe for competitive play. Technologies like FreeSync and G-Sync prevent tearing without significantly impacting response times in modern gaming monitors.
Are curved monitors better for Valorant?
Curved monitors offer immersion but flat panels are usually preferred for competitive alignment and edge clarity. For pure accuracy in tactical shooters, flat panels ensure consistent viewing geometry across the screen.
Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best 240Hz Monitor for Competitive Valorant
We covered ten top 240Hz monitors ranging from budget friendly options to premium picks that excel in speed and clarity. Each choice offers unique strengths tailored to different needs whether you value color accuracy, ergonomics, or raw performance.
Prioritize response time and adaptive sync technology to ensure smooth and tear-free gameplay that enhances your tactical awareness. A quality 240Hz monitor can significantly improve your reaction time and overall performance in ranked matches.
Remember to verify current prices and availability before purchasing as deals change frequently on online retailers. Check product details to confirm compatibility with your PC setup for the best gaming experience possible.